This site has limited support for your browser. We recommend switching to Edge, Chrome, Safari, or Firefox.

Welcome to Trazenie! Come Explore!

We are open for Pre-orders!

Ingredients & Materials Glossary

B

Butylhydroxytoluene - Butylated hydroxytoluene (BHT) is commonly used in cosmetic formulations as an antioxidant. In addition to personal care products and makeup, it is also widely used in plastics and foods. BHT is a white to yellowish crystalline solid that prevents the oxidation of fats and oils and helps to extend a product's shelf-life.

Brass - Brass is an alloy metal that is made of copper and zinc. Due to brass's unique properties, it is one of the most widely used alloys. It's versatality allows for the making of numerous jewellery designs.

C

Cotton - Cotton is a soft, fluffy staple fiber that grows in a boll, or protective case, around the seeds of the cotton plants of the genus Gossypium in the mallow family Malvaceae. The fiber is almost pure cellulose, and can contain minor percentages of waxes, fats, pectins, and water.

Cyclopentasiloxane - Cyclopentasiloxane is often included in skincare and makeup formulations to improve the silky-smooth spreadability and sensorial feel of a product. It is a lightweight silicone, whose appearance as a raw material is a clear, odorless fluid.

Crepe - Crepe was made from carded wool or worsted yarn, but is now often made from either wool or cotton. It is a light to medium weight, a crinkled or pebble surface, a silk-like texture, drapes well, used for making dresses, blouses, linings, scarves, home furnishings etc.

Colour Pigments:

Iron Oxide Red Mud, Iron Oxide Burgundy Red, Coated Titanium Dioxide, Mica, Coated Mica.

D

Dimethicone - Dimethicone is a silicone-based ingredient used in primers, foundations, moisturizers, shampoos, conditioners, and other skin and hair care products. It gives a silky-smooth texture, helps retain moisture, and fills in lines and wrinkles so makeup looks even.

Diisostearyl Malate - Diisostearyl malate is an ester that functions as an emollient in cosmetics. It is created from malic acid and isostearyl alcohol. This ingredient is most commonly used in lipsticks and has been deemed safe for use by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review board.

I

Isododecane - Isododecane is a key ingredient in the cosmetics market. The substance is used for its emollient properties in a large number of skincare and hair treatment products. It is also a major ingredient in long-lasting makeup products, such as waterproof mascaras or long-lasting liquid lipsticks.

M

Mulmul - Mulmul is soft and fine weave of cotton, which is also known as muslin. It is almost around 100 years ago when Bengali weavers first weaved it. Mulmul cotton fabric was one of the prized imports from India to the lands of England and Scotland.

P

Polybutene - Polybutene is a clear, colorless synthetic liquid polymer that works as a binding, glossing, and thickening agent in cosmetics.

Polyamide-5 - Polyamide-5 functions in skincare and cosmetics as a/an moisturizing ingredient.

S

Silica/Fumed Silica/Silica Dimethyl Silylate - Silica Silylate, Silica Dimethyl Silylate, Trimethylsiloxysilicate and Trifluoropropyldimethyl/Trimethylsiloxysilicate are siloxane polymers. Silica Dimethyl Silylate is a hydrophobic fumed silica that thickens oils and polyols and suspends particles in oils.

Sunflower Oil - Sunflower oil is a non-comedogenic carrier oil which is highly absorbent, and won’t clog pores. It’s non-irritating for most people, and can be used on all types of skin, including dry, normal, oily, and acne-prone.

T

Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E) - Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E) is an important fat-soluble antioxidant and has been in use for more than 50 years in dermatology. It is an important ingredient in many cosmetic products. It protects the skin from various deleterious effects.

Cart

No more products available for purchase

Your cart is currently empty.